Decorative Class of 2020 banner

Celebrating Our Winter 2020 Graduates

Congratulations to the scholars graduating this winter from the student scholarship and service programs in the UW–Madison Division of Diversity, Equity & Educational Achievement!

59 Graduating Seniors

20 Center for Educational Opportunity Scholars
2 First Wave Scholars
3 McNair Scholars
12 Mercile J. Lee Scholars
14 PEOPLE Scholars
10 Posse Scholars

Note: Some graduates were enrolled in multiple programs.

#DDEEAHonors

A graphic showing a man in a suit with a graduation cap on and a quote which can be found in the post at the link.

Follow the #DDEEAHonors hashtag on Instagram to see shout-outs to some of our seniors who are graduating this winter

A graphic showing a smiling woman wearing glasses and a quote which can be found in the post at the link.

Our #DDEEAHonors scholars shared favorite memories from UW, their post-graduation plans and messages for future generations of Badgers

A graphic showing a man sitting on stairs and smiling on and a quote which can be found in the post at the link.

Use the #DDEEAHonors hashtag on your posts to share your own messages with our #UWGrad scholars

DDEEA winter 2020 graduates

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the Center for Educational Opportunity program

Center for Educational Opportunity

Learn more about CeO’s graduates on the program’s 2020 Winter Grads webpage.

Skylar Caldwell
Communication Arts
Certificate in Digital Studies

Chloe Czerwinski
Business: International Business & Marketing

Osato Eke
Psychology

Kaylee Franke
Communication Arts
Certificate in Digital Studies

Maggie Guo
Business: Accounting

Dicter Hernandez
Biology

Eddy Hernandez Coello
Economics

Paige Kassner
Community and Nonprofit Leadership
Certificate in Digital Studies

Uriel Lee
Retailing and Consumer Behavior

Addison McGhee
Statistics
Certificate in Mathematics

Akovi Mensah
Computer Sciences

Jovany Ochoa
Kinesiology

Austin Parr
Civil Engineering

Abigail Schiltz
International Studies

Arthur Thao
Art

Cathy Tran
Human Development and Family Studies
Certificate in Gender and Women’s Studies

Alondra Vazquez Rodriguez
Business: Management and Human Resources

Mai Zoua Yang
Biochemistry
Certificates in Environmental Studies & Southeast Asian Studies

Note: Some graduating seniors are not included above in accordance with their privacy preferences under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the First Wave program

First Wave Hip Hop and Urban Arts Learning Community

Gabriel Stacey (10th co)
Business: Marketing

McKinley Clemons (10th co)
Retailing and Consumer Behavior

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the McNair Scholars program

McNair Scholars Program

Vershawn Hansen
Neurobiology
Certificates in Environmental Studies & Global Health

Addison McGhee
Statistics
Certificate in Mathematics

Diana Tapia
Conservation Biology; Environmental Studies & Geography

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the Mercile J. Lee Scholars program

Mercile J. Lee Scholars Program

Jacob Del Valle
Biology

Isabel Erickson
Biomedical Engineering

Edward Fulton
Computer Engineering, Computer Sciences & Economics
Certificate in Mathematics

Laura Guerrero
Biomedical Engineering

Aaron Hernandez
Computer Sciences

Connor Jones
Geology and Geophysics
Certificates in Environmental Studies & Scandinavian Studies

Thomas Jones
Computer Engineering & Computer Sciences

Michelle Nguyen
Landscape and Urban Studies

Justin Rivera
Biology
Certificate in Environmental Studies

Lexi Sandoval
Computer Sciences

McKensey Van Wie
Communication Sciences and Disorders & Gender and Women’s Studies

Note: One graduating senior is not included above in accordance with their privacy preferences under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the PEOPLE program

Precollege Enrichment Opportunity Program for Learning Excellence (PEOPLE)

Tavares Adams
Business: Accounting & Finance, Investment and Banking

Brandon Alvarez-Carrera
Nuclear Engineering
Certificate in Mathematics

Estefany Armenta Gonzalez
Elementary Education
Certificate in Chicano/a and Latina/o Studies

Tashya Chevalier
History
Certificate in American Indian Studies

Alfonso Diaz
Economics

Elishah Fields
Communication Arts

Marquez Green
Community and Nonprofit Leadership
Certificate in Entrepreneurship

Nathan Green
Community and Nonprofit Leadership
Certificate in Entrepreneurship

Victor Mendoza
Human Development and Family Studies

Joel Morales
Mechanical Engineering

Julius Morris-Ramos
Communication Arts
Certificates in African Studies & Education and Educational Services

Andy Quach
Mathematics

Note: Some graduating seniors are not included above in accordance with their privacy preferences under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

A graphic showing black and white photos of graduating scholars from the Posse program

Posse

Emmanuel Ankomah (NY Posse 6)
Biology
Certificate in Health and the Humanities

Rebekah Armstrong (DC Posse 8)
Kinesiology

Alan Avila (Chicago Posse 15)
Communication Arts

Martin Calderon (Chicago Posse 14)
Environmental Sciences
Certificate in Environmental Studies

Tirhas Dempsey (DC Posse 8)
Biomedical Engineering

Christiana Fowlkes (DC Posse 8)
Biology
Certificates in Gender and Women’s Studies & Art Studio

Alberto Garcia (LA Posse 14)
Physical Education

Vershawn Hansen (Chicago Posse 15)
Neurobiology
Certificates in Environmental Studies & Global Health

Bet-Zua Jimenez-Garcia (LA Posse 11)
Philosophy
Certificate in Computer Science

Ashley Ortega (NY Posse 6)
Mathematics
Certificates in Environmental Studies & Integrated Studies in Science, Engineering and Society